Committee Updates

June 2019

External Relations (ERC): 

The External Relations Committee (Kira Sheinerman; Chair, April Burke, Lourdes Casanova, Greg Galvin, John Townsend) met on April 17 to receive updates from Education and Outreach, New Business Development, and Communication and Alumni Relations.

Development Task Force (DTF)

The Development Task Force Committee (Laura Philips; Chair, April Burke, Paula Mueller, Oliver Schulze) met on April 25 to review the Development report, review the committee charter for approval, and discuss a possible new model for Board giving in 2019. Dr. Philips resigned her seat as Chair of the DTFC and we thank her for her time and service.

Investment & Finance Committee (IFC): 

The IFC (John Townsend; Chair, Peter Cornelius, Greg Galvin (ex officio), Oliver Schulze, Kira Sheinerman) met on April 23 to receive updates on the budget, faculty cluster hire, and a report from LVW.

Audit Committee

The Audit Committee (Peter Cornelius, Chair; Paula Mueller, Kira Sheinerman) met on May 1 to review the 2018 Audit Report, Cyber Security and Safety reports, as well as to receive the 2019 Conflict of Interest statements.

Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (NCGC): 

The Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Jacqueline Heard; Chair, Lourdes Casanova, Greg Galvin (ex officio), John Townsend) met on April 30 to review and discuss Board recruitment, , review committee membership assignments and the Board handbook.

April 2019

Investment & Finance Committee (IFC): 

The IFC (John Townsend, Chair; Peter Cornelius, Greg Galvin (ex officio), Oliver Schulze, Kira Sheinerman, and David Stern) met on November 1, 2018 to review and approve the 2019 Budget proposal and receive an overview of the investment portfolio from external investment advisors, LVW.

The IFC (John Townsend, Chair; Peter Cornelius, Greg Galvin (ex officio), Kira Sheinerman, David Stern) met on March 4, 2019 to receive quarterly updates of the financial statements and receive a financial overview and performance review of the investment portfolio from external investment advisors, LVW.

Audit Committee

The Audit Committee (Peter Cornelius, Chair; Paula Mueller, Kira Sheinerman) met on December 5 to plan for the upcoming audit conducted by external auditors, The Bonadio Group.

Compensation Committee:

The Compensation Committee (Nancy Rawson; Chair, Paul Chomet, Greg Galvin (ex officio), Mary Lou Guerinot, Roy H. Park Jr.) met on December 13 to discuss and approve annual performances of the Executive team.

October 2018

Investment & Finance Committee (IFC): 

The IFC (John Townsend, Chair; Peter Cornelius, Greg Galvin (ex officio), Oliver Schulze, Kira Sheinerman, and David Stern) met on September 20  to receive financial overview updates and a review of the investment portfolio from external investment advisors, LVW.

Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (NCGC): 

The NCGC (Jacqueline Heard, Chair; Lourdes Casanova, Greg Galvin (ex officio), David Stern, and John Townsend) met on October 9 to discuss board development and metrics and review the preliminary draft of the Board of Directors Handbook.

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee (Greg Galvin, Chair; Paul Chomet, Peter Cornelius, Mary Lou Guerinot, Jacqueline Heard, Roy H. Park Jr., Nancy Rawson, Kira Sheinerman, David Stern, and John Townsend) met on October 10 to receive various updates from President, and approve the November Board agenda.

External Relations (ERC): 

The ERC (Kira Sheinerman, Chair; April Bruke, Lourdes Casanova, Greg Galvin (ex officio), Nancy Rawson, David Stern, and John Townsend) met on October 17 to receive updates from Tech Transfer, Communications, and Education and Outreach.

Development Task Force (DTF)

The DTF (Laura Philips, Oliver Schulze, April Burke, David Stern, Paula Mueller, and Ron Cooper) met on October 22 to receive updates and have a planning discussion about Development.

August 2018

Investment & Finance Committee (IFC): 

The IFC (John Townsend, Chair; Peter Cornelius, Greg Galvin (ex officio), Oliver Schulze, Kira Sheinerman and David Stern) met on July 17, 2018 at the Altman Foundation in New York City to receive endowment performance updates and review second quarter financial statements.

Compensation Committee:

The Compensation Committee (Nancy Rawson, Chair; Paul Chomet, Mary Lou Guerinot, Roy H. Park, Jr., and Greg Galvin (ex officio) met on July 26, 2018 to conduct the President’s annual performance review.

May 2018

Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (NCGC):

The NCGC (April Burke, Chair; Lourdes Casanova, Jacqueline Heard, Paula Mueller, Laura Philips (ex officio), and David Stern) met on May 1, 2018 to review and discuss Board recruitment, approve Cornell Directors nominated by the Cornell Provost, review proposed committee membership and nominate new Board members.

Audit Committee

The Audit Committee (Peter Cornelius, Chair; Paula Mueller, Laura Philips (ex officio) and Kira Sheinerman) met on May 2, 2018 to review the 2017 Audit Report and related tax returns, as well as to receive the 2018 Conflict of Interest statements.

Investment & Finance Committee (IFC)

The IFC (John Townsend, Chair; Peter Cornelius, Greg Galvin, Laura Philips (ex officio), Kira Sheinerman and David Stern) met on May 3, 2018 to receive endowment performance updates and review first quarter financial statements

April 2018

Development Task Force Working Group (DTF):

The Development Task Force Working Group (Greg Galvin, Laura Philips, Oliver Schulze, Stephanie Meyer and David Stern) met on April 23, 2018 for a planning session to discuss proposed membership, roles and duties of members, a meeting schedule and 2018 activities.

External Relations Committee:

The External Relations Committee (Kira Sheinerman, Chair; April Burke, Lourdes Casanova, Greg Galvin, Laura Philips (ex officio), Nancy Rawson, David Stern and John Townsend) met on April 18, 2018 to receive updates from Technology Transfer, Education and Outreach and Communications and Alumni Affairs.

Executive Committee:

The Executive Committee (Laura Philips, Chair; Greg Galvin, April Burke, Peer Cornelius, Mary Lou Guerinot, Roy H. Park, Jr. Kira Sheinerman, David Stern and John Townsend) met on April 11, 2018 to receive various updates from the President and to approve the May Board of Directors agenda.

March 2018

Investment & Finance Committee (IFC):

The IFC (John Townsend, Chair; Peter Cornelius, Greg Galvin, Laura Philips (ex officio), Kira Sheinerman and David Stern) met on March 1, 2018 to receive endowment performance updates and review 2017 Budget versus Actual statements.

December 2017

Audit Committee:

The Audit Committee (Peter Cornelius, Chair; Paula Muller, Laura Philips (ex officio), and Kira Sheinerman) met on December 7, 2017 to plan for the 2017 Audit. Preliminary fieldwork was completed in November and end of year fieldwork and single Audit are slated to begin in the early part of March 2018.  Results will be conveyed to the Audit Committee, then the Board of Directors in May.

Compensation Committee:

The Compensation Committee (Greg Galvin, Chair; Paul Chomet, Mary Lou Guerinot, Roy H. Park, Jr., Laura Philips (ex officio) and Nancy Rawson) met on December 13, 2017 to conduct Annual Reviews and discuss aspirational goals of the Senior Leadership Team.

November 2017

Investment and Finance Committee (IFC):

The IFC (John Townsend, Chair; Peter Cornelius, Greg Galvin, Laura Philips (ex officio), Kira Sheinerman, David Stern) met on November 6, 2017 to receive updates regarding the endowment portfolio from external consultants, LVW Advisors and to discuss the FY 2018 proposed budget.

October 2017

Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (NCGC):

The NCGC (April Burke, Chair; Lourdes Casanova, Jacqueline Heard, Paula Mueller, Laura Philips (ex officio), David Stern) met on October 3, 2017 to discuss recruitment of new Board members, onboarding protocol, development of a formalized Board handbook, and consideration of the ERD committee structure.

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee (Laura Philips, Chair; Greg Galvin, April Burke, Peter Cornelius, Mary Lou Guerinot, Roy Park, Jr., Kira Sheinerman, David Stern, John Townsend) met on October 5, 2017 to approve the President’s 457(b) contribution and the November Board meeting agenda.  The committee also received various updates from the President which included initiatives of the FY2018 budget.

External Relations & Development Committee (ERD)

The ERD Committee (Kira Sheinerman, Chair; April Burke, Lourdes Casanova, Greg Galvin, Nancy Rawson, David Stern, John Townsend) met on October 18, 2017 to receive updates from Technology Transfer, Education and Outreach, Development and Communications.  The Committee discussed its portfolio as Development decouples from the ERD to report to the newly formed Development Task Force.

Scientific Advisory Board (SAB)

The Scientific Advisory Board (Mary Lou Guerinot, Chair; David Baulcombe [unable to attend]), Paul Chomet, Machi Dilworth, Arthur Grossman, Jacqueline Heard, Eric Lyons, Chris Smart) met on October 12 and 13, 2017.  The SAB received research highlights from BTI faculty members Lukas Mueller, Zhangjun Fei, Fay-Wei Li and Joyce Van Eck, as well as an update on the BTI Computation Biology Center.  Members of the Post Graduate Society (PGS) presented on the new mentorship program.

July 2017

Investment and Finance Committee (IFC)

The IFC (John Townsend, Chair; Peter Cornelius, Greg Galvin, Laura Philips (ex officio), Kira Sheinerman, David Stern) met on July 20, 2017 and received updates on mid-year financial statements, the pension plan termination and the endowment fund transfer.  All is moving along according to plans and projections.

Compensation Committee

The Compensation Committee (Greg Galvin, Chair; Paul Chomet, Mary Lou Guerinot, Roy Park, Laura Philips (ex officio), Nancy Rawson) met on July 26 to conduct the President’s Annual Review and 457(b) recommendation as well as conduct a review the most recent member of SLT, Stephanie Meyer, VP for Institutional Advancement.

June 2017

Investment and Finance Committee (IFC)  

On June 22, 2017, a subcommittee of the IFC (John Townsend, Chair; Peter Cornelius, Kira Sheinerman) met with external advisors Jeff Wagner and Rick Van Kuren of LVW Associates to interview three proposed alternative asset managers and make recommendations to the full Committee.  The recommendations were approved by the remaining members of the Committee via email.

May 2017

Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (NCGC)

The NCGC (April Burke, Chair, Jacqueline Heard, Laura Philips (ex officio), David Stern, John Townsend) met on May 2, 2017 to discuss Board Committee membership renewals and Board development to fill gaps in scientific and local representation.

Audit Committee

The Audit Committee (Peter Cornelius, Chair, Greg Galvin, Paula Mueller, Laura Philips (ex officio), Kira Sheinerman) met May 4, 2017 to review the 2016 Audit Reports with external auditors, The Bonadio Group.  A clean audit was reported and internal management was commended on improvements from the previous year’s audit.

April 2017

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee (Laura Philips, Chair, Greg Galvin, Vice Chair, April Burke, Paul Chomet, Mary Lou Guerinot, Peter Cornelius, Kira Sheinerman and David Stern) met April 7, 2017 to approve the Board agenda for May 10, 2017, ratify the Investment and Finance Committee’s decision to move the BTI endowment fund from Cornell LTIP to LVW Investment Advisors and receive various updates from the President including Cornell Directors nominated by the Cornell Provost.

External Relations and Development Committee (ERD)

The ERD (Kira Sheinerman, Chair, April Burke, Lourdes Casanova, Greg Galvin, David Stern, John Townsend) met April 25, 2017. Technology Transfer provided a progress update on the BTI/Caltech start-up company, Holoclara.  Education/Outreach provided updates since the hire of Education Outreach Coordinator Delanie Sickler.  These include a maintained focus on REU, development of internal and external partnerships, and a new model to increase K-12 impact with a pilot program working with the Yonkers school district.  Development updates include a new focus on expanding corporate and foundational gifts, planned giving programs, in kind gifts, and the introduction of an incentive challenge for Board members to create matching opportunities.  Communications discussed challenges of communicating BTI science to a larger audience while being sensitive of political and emotional boundaries.

March 2016

Investment and Finance Committee (IFC)

The IFC (John Townsend, Chair, Peter Cornelius, Greg Galvin, Laura Philips (ex officio), Kira Sheinerman, David Stern) met on March 2, 2017 to discuss Quarterly updates and review the 2016 Budget versus Actual financial statements.  The Pension Annuitization remains on schedule to be completed in spring 2017.

Investment and Finance Committee (IFC)

The IFC (John Townsend, Chair, Peter Cornelius, Greg Galvin, Laura Philips (ex officio), Kira Sheinerman, David Stern) met on March 2, 2017 to discuss Quarterly updates and review the 2016 Budget versus Actual financial statements.  The Pension Annuitization remains on schedule to be completed in spring 2017.

December 2016

Compensation Committee

The Compensation Committee (Lourdes Casanova, Co-Chair, Paul Chomet, Co-Chair, Mary Lou Guerinot, Roy Park, Jr., Laura Philips (ex officio), Nancy Rawson) met on December 13, 2016 to conduct annual evaluations for Senior Leadership. A subcommittee consisting of Lourdes Casanova, Paul Chomet, Laura Philips, and David Stern will meet to consider the incorporation of additional metrical information for reviews of the executive team.

November 2016

External Relations & Development Committee (ERD)

The ERD Committee (Kira Sheinerman, Chair; April Burke, Lourdes Casanova; Greg Galvin; Nancy Rawson; David Stern; John Townsend) will meet Wednesday, November 2 at 2:00 PM to receive updates from Tech Transfer, Communications, Development and Education.

October 2016

Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (NCGC)

The NCGC (April Burke, Chair; Machi Dilworth; Jacqueline Heard; Laura Philips (ex officio); David Stern; John Townsend) met on Tuesday, October 4 to revisit recruitment metrics and discuss the Board’s approach to member recruitment.

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee (Laura Philips, Chair; Greg Galvin, April Burke; Lourdes Casanova; Peter Cornelius; Mary Lou Guerinot; Roy Park; Kira Sheinerman; David Stern; John Townsend) met on October 6, 2016 to approve the President’s 457(b) distribution, approve the November Board of Directors Meeting agenda and discuss the present BTI budgeting environment.

August 2016

Investment & Finance Committee

The Investment and Finance Committee (John Townsend, Chair; Peter Cornelius; Greg Galvin; Laura Philips; Kira Sheinerman; David Stern) met on August 3 to discuss budgetary projections, review progress of the pension termination, and monitor endowment performance. In an effort to ensure the Board was in receipt of timely information, the committee agreed to circulate minutes to the full Board after each quarterly meeting.

Compensation Committee

The Compensation Committee (Lourdes Casanova, Chair; Paul Chomet; Mary Lou Guerinot; Roy Park; Laura Philips (ex officio); Nancy Rawson) met on Monday, August 1, 2016, 2:00 PM to conduct the President’s Annual Review and recommend the 457(b) distribution.

July 2016

Benefits Plan Committee (BPC)

The BPC (Meredith Dessoye, Chair; Sophia Darling; Paul Debbie; Vanessa Greenlee; Jeff Brockway; Eric Bush; Gary Blissard; Bob Kohut; Erika Hughes) most recently met July 13 with the Institute’s actuaries, Harper Danesh, to receive an update regarding the Pension Plan termination.

Board Committees

Audit Committee

Peter Cornelius, Chair
Paula Mueller
Laura A. Philips (ex officio)
Kira Sheinerman

Compensation Committee

Gregory J. Galvin, Chair
Paul Chomet
Mary Lou Guerinot
Roy H. Park, Jr.
Laura A. Philips (ex officio)
Nancy Rawson

Investment and Finance Committee

John Townsend, Chair
Peter Cornelius
Gregory J. Galvin
Laura A. Philips (ex officio)
Kira Sheinerman
David Stern

External Relations and Development Committee

Kira Sheinerman, Chair
April Burke
Lourdes Casanova
Gregory Galvin
Nancy Rawson
David B. Stern
John Townsend

Executive Committee

Laura Philips, Chair
Gregory J. Galvin, Vice Chair
April Burke
Peter Cornelius
Mary Lou Guerinot
Roy H. Park, Jr.
Kira Sheinerman
David B. Stern
John Townsend

Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee

April Burke, Chair
Lourdes Casanova
Jacqueline Heard
Paula Mueller
Laura A. Philips (ex officio)
David B. Stern

Contact:

Boyce Thompson Institute
533 Tower Rd.
Ithaca, NY 14853
607.254.1234
contact@btiscience.org