Explore BTI - Greenhouse at sunrise
Explore BTI
Learn about BTI's history, mission, and latest news.

Committee Updates

  • May 2017

    • Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (NCGC)

      The NCGC (April Burke, Chair, Jacqueline Heard, Laura Philips (ex officio), David Stern, John Townsend) met on May 2, 2017 to discuss Board Committee membership renewals and Board development to fill gaps in scientific and local representation.

    • Audit Committee

      The Audit Committee (Peter Cornelius, Chair, Greg Galvin, Paula Mueller, Laura Philips (ex officio), Kira Sheinerman) met May 4, 2017 to review the 2016 Audit Reports with external auditors, The Bonadio Group.  A clean audit was reported and internal management was commended on improvements from the previous year’s audit.

    • Investment and Finance Committee (IFC)

      The IFC met on May 9 to receive a financial update of first quarter budget verses actual results.  LVW reported on next steps for the phased transfer of endowment funds from the Cornell Investment office.

  • April 2017

    • Executive Committee

      The Executive Committee (Laura Philips, Chair, Greg Galvin, Vice Chair, April Burke, Paul Chomet, Mary Lou Guerinot, Peter Cornelius, Kira Sheinerman and David Stern) met April 7, 2017 to approve the Board agenda for May 10, 2017, ratify the Investment and Finance Committee’s decision to move the BTI endowment fund from Cornell LTIP to LVW Investment Advisors and receive various updates from the President including Cornell Directors nominated by the Cornell Provost.

    • External Relations and Development Committee (ERD)

      The ERD (Kira Sheinerman, Chair, April Burke, Lourdes Casanova, Greg Galvin, David Stern, John Townsend) met April 25, 2017. Technology Transfer provided a progress update on the BTI/Caltech start-up company, Holoclara.  Education/Outreach provided updates: these include a maintained focus on REU, development of internal and external partnerships, and a new model to increase K-12 impact with a pilot program working with the Yonkers school district.  Development updates include a new focus on expanding corporate and foundational gifts, planned giving programs, in kind gifts, and the introduction of an incentive challenge for Board members to create matching opportunities.  Communications discussed challenges of communicating BTI science to a larger audience while being sensitive of political and emotional boundaries.

    • Investment and Finance Comm

      The IFC met on April 26 to review pension plan termination RFPs.  Mass Mutual was the chosen as the annuity provider and the termination of the Pension Plan proceeds on target.

  • March 2017

    • Investment and Finance Committee (IFC)

      The IFC (John Townsend, Chair, Peter Cornelius, Greg Galvin, Laura Philips (ex officio), Kira Sheinerman, David Stern) met on March 2, 2017 to discuss Quarterly updates and review the 2016 Budget versus Actual financial statements.  The Pension Annuitization remains on schedule to be completed in spring 2017.

  • December 2016

    • Compensation Committee

      The Compensation Committee (Lourdes Casanova, Co-Chair, Paul Chomet, Co-Chair, Mary Lou Guerinot, Roy Park, Jr., Laura Philips (ex officio), Nancy Rawson) met on December 13, 2016 to conduct annual evaluations for Senior Leadership.  A subcommittee consisting of Lourdes Casanova, Paul Chomet, Laura Philips, and David Stern will meet to consider the incorporation of additional metrical information for reviews of the executive team.

  • November 2016

    • External Relations & Development Committee (ERD)

      The ERD Committee (Kira Sheinerman, Chair; April Burke, Lourdes Casanova; Greg Galvin; Nancy Rawson; David Stern; John Townsend)  will meet Wednesday, November 2 at 2:00 PM to receive updates from Tech Transfer, Communications, Development and Education.

  • October 2016

    • Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (NCGC)

      The NCGC (April Burke, Chair; Machi Dilworth; Jacqueline Heard; Laura Philips (ex officio); David Stern; John Townsend) met on Tuesday, October 4 to revisit recruitment metrics and discuss the Board’s approach to member recruitment.

    • Executive Committee

      The Executive Committee (Laura Philips, Chair; Greg Galvin, April Burke; Lourdes Casanova; Peter Cornelius; Mary Lou Guerinot; Roy Park; Kira Sheinerman; David Stern; John Townsend) met on October 6, 2016 to approve the President’s 457(b) distribution, approve the November Board of Directors Meeting agenda and discuss the present BTI budgeting environment.

  • August 2016

    • Investment & Finance Committee

      The Investment and Finance Committee (John Townsend, Chair; Peter Cornelius; Greg Galvin; Laura Philips; Kira Sheinerman; David Stern) met on August 3 to discuss budgetary projections, review progress of the pension termination, and monitor endowment performance.  In an effort to ensure the Board was in receipt of timely information, the committee agreed to circulate minutes to the full Board after each quarterly meeting.

    • Compensation Committee

      The Compensation Committee (Lourdes Casanova, Chair; Paul Chomet; Mary Lou Guerinot; Roy Park; Laura Philips (ex officio); Nancy Rawson) met on Monday, August 1, 2016, 2:00 PM to conduct the President’s Annual Review and recommend the 457(b) distribution.

  • July 2016

    • Benefits Plan Committee (BPC)

      The BPC (Meredith Dessoye, Chair; Sophia Darling; Paul Debbie; Vanessa Greenlee; Jeff Brockway; Eric Bush; Gary Blissard; Bob Kohut; Erika Hughes) most recently met July 13 with the Institute’s actuaries, Harper Danesh, to receive an update regarding the Pension Plan termination.

  • Board Committees

    • Audit Committee

      Peter Cornelius, Chair
      Paula Mueller
      Laura A. Philips (ex officio)
      Kira Sheinerman

    • Compensation Committee

      Gregory J. Galvin, Chair
      Paul Chomet
      Mary Lou Guerinot
      Roy H. Park, Jr.
      Laura A. Philips (ex officio)
      Nancy Rawson

    • Executive Committee

      Laura Philips, Chair
      Gregory J. Galvin, Vice Chair
      April Burke
      Peter Cornelius
      Mary Lou Guerinot
      Roy H. Park, Jr.
      Kira Sheinerman
      David B. Stern
      John Townsend

    • External Relations and Development Committee

      Kira Sheinerman, Chair
      April Burke
      Lourdes Casanova
      Gregory Galvin
      Nancy Rawson
      David B. Stern
      John Townsend

    • Investment and Finance Committee

      John Townsend, Chair
      Peter Cornelius
      Gregory J. Galvin
      Laura A. Philips (ex officio)
      Kira Sheinerman
      David Stern

    • Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee

      April Burke, Chair
      Lourdes Casanova
      Jacqueline Heard
      Paula Mueller
      Laura A. Philips (ex officio)
      David B. Stern